Strategy for controlling intractable pain by targeting casein kinase 1 signaling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Takashi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60282745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hagiwara Masatoshi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10208423)
Yoshimura Megumu  熊本保健科学大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10140641)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 炎症性疼痛 / 脊髄 / リン酸化酵素 / vacuolar-ATPase / Wntシグナル / 難治性疼痛 / カゼインキナーゼ 1 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 霊長類疼痛モデル / カゼインキナーゼ1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have focused on the spinal and sensory CK1 signaling system as potential useful targets for analgesic drug development, and evaluated the vacuolar ATPase (vATPase) and Wnt3a signaling pathway as possible candidates. Consequently, we found that intrathecal administration of a vATPase inhibitor, bafilomycin A1, and Wnt3a, significantly alleviated the expression of spinal nerve injury-induced mechanical allodynia, and produced mechanical allodynia, respectively. We have also constructed new screening system for the identification of novel CK1 inhibitors. Some of newly identified CK1 inhibitors showed antinociceptive effects on acute and persistent inflammatory pain models in mice. Our data indicate that evaluating spinal and sensory CK1 signaling system would be promising to identify potential useful targets for analgesic drug development.