Investigation of the mechanisms and curatives for chronic pain based on the classical glial cells' functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Masahiro  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80369173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yamamoto Shohei  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90433226)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 乳酸 / Rhoキナーゼ / プロテインキナーゼC / DREADD / 神経障害性疼痛 / 痛覚過敏 / 細胞内情報伝達系 / Protein kinase C / モノカルボン酸トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated to reveal the astrocyte-neuron lactate shuttle (ANLS) in the neuropathic pain. Intrathecal (i.t.) treatment with L-lactate induced mechanical hyperalgesia. Moreover, inhibition of L-lacate release from astrocytes attenuated the mechanical hyperalgesia in neuropathic pain model of mice. Therefore, our study suggested that astrocytes are critical nervous cells in the development and/or maintenance of neuropathic pain through the L-lactate and physical contact with neurons. Neuropathic pain model showed increased phosphorylation of protein kinase C (PKC) that sensitize the nociceptive transmission in the spinal cord. This phosphorylation PKC might be mediated by the different mechanisms from the release of gliotransmitter.