Investigation for the histamine-related mechanism of neuropathic pain and development of its therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SAKURADA Shinobu  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30075816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Hirokazu  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30360069)
WATANABE Chizuko  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90296020)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒスタミン / 難治性疼痛 / 脊髄 / ポリアミン / NMDA受容体 / 掻痒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the state of neuropathic pain, histamine-evoked pain-sensation, which is mediated through the direct activation of polyamine-recognition site of NMDA receptor in spinal cord by histamine, is enhanced. On the other hand, the super-sensitivity of TRPV1 receptor on the planter skin of paw was revealed to induce the neuropathic pain. The results of this project suggest that the spinal polyamine-recognition site of NMDA receptor and TRPV1 receptor on the skin may be key targets to develop the new therapy for neuropathic pain.