Trigeminal contribution to the neurogenic inflammation in the dura mater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Toshihiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (40265799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Mamoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60286466)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords片頭痛 / 硬膜 / 神経原性炎症 / 三叉神経 / 翼口蓋神経節 / CGRP / 三叉神経節 / TRPV1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the relationship between the trigeminal fibers distributing the facial region and the dura mater. This study revealed that some neurons in the trigeminal ganglion send nerve fibers to facial region and the dura mater. These results indicate that the trigeminal nociceptive stimulation in the facial region may cause the activation of the nerve fibers in the dura mater. According to these findings, we explored the effects of nociceptive stimulation to the facial trigeminal nerve, and observed the morphological change of the mast cells in the dura mater. We revealed that nociceptive stimulation to the facial trigeminal nerve cause the degradation of the mast cells in the dura mater. These data provide important clues regarding the pathophysiology of migraine.