Elucidation of roles of spinal glial cells in intractable itch and development of antipruritic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takamori Kenji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40053144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tominaga Mitsutoshi  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50468592)
Kamo Atsuko  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50614088)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords難治性かゆみ / ミクログリア / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 脊髄 / ミノサイクリン / 脊髄後角 / かゆみ / グリア細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to investigate role of spinal glial cells, especially microglia, in intractable itch of atopic dermatitis (AD) using NC/Nga mouse, an AD model. Intrathecal injection of minocycline (an inhibitor of microglia) suppressed scratching behavior and improved the dermatitis scores through inhibition of increase of spinal microglia. Thus, this finding suggests that spinal microglial cell is one of antipruritic targets in AD.