Project/Area Number |
25460728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澤地 恭昇 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教(特任) (20571152)
遠藤 健司 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90266479)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 頚部痛 / 椎間板性腰痛 / 神経成長因子 / 細胞外基質分解酵素 / 選択的COX-2阻害剤 / プロスタグランジン / 頚椎症 / 椎間板 / 神経侵入 / ステロイド / NSAIDs / 頸椎症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The molecular mechanism of developing low back pain is known as disc degeneration by MMP and following nerve innervation by NGF, however that of neck pain was unknown. The effect of selective COX-2 inhibitors, which is clinically used for both low back pain and neck pain, on NGF and MMP expressions were investigated and compared the effect between human lumbar and cervical intervertebral disc (IVD) cells. IL-1-induced NGF and MMP expression were enhanced by selective COX-2 inhibitors in both lumbar and cervical IVD cells, on the other hand, these expressions were suppressed by PGE2 and other prostanoids via EP4 receptor. Our findings would be of importance when choosing drugs for the treatment of low back pain and neck pain.