Analysis of brain-enriched guanylate kinase-associated protein (BEGAIN) as a novel neuropathic pain-related protein in spinal lamina Iii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATANO Tayo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60469244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Seiji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80201325)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / BEGAIN / プロテオミクス / 脊髄後角 / IIi層 / PSD / シナプス / 慢性疼痛 / 神経可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maintenance of neuropathic pain caused by peripheral nerve injury critically depends on the phosphorylation of GluN2B, a subunit of NMDA receptor, at Tyr1472 (Y1472). Here we took an advantage of comparative proteomic analysis between wild-type and knockin mice with a mutation of Y1472 to Phe of GluN2B (Y1472F-KI) to search for PSD proteins in the spinal dorsal horn that mediate signaling of neuropathic pain downstream of phosphorylated Y1472 GluN2B. We identified brain-enriched guanylate kinase-associated protein (BEGAIN) as increased protein in wild-type, but not in Y1472F-KI mouse after peripheral nerve injury by proteomic analysis.
BEGAIN was localized in spinal lamina IIi. Moreover, neuropathic pain, but not physiological pain was significantly attenuated in the knockout mice of BEGAIN. These results indicate that BEGAIN was involved in pathological pain transmission through NMDAR activation following the phosphorylation of GluN2B at Y1472 in spinal lamina IIi.