A mechanism of spinal cord electrical stimulation-induced analgesia related to somatostatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuka Terumasa  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 客員教授 (30380752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Taniguchi Wataru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20453194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamanaka Manabu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (30597084)
Sonekatsu Mayumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (40725579)
Nishio Naoko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (40648359)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊髄電気刺激 / パッチクランプ法 / in vivo パッチクランプ法 / 外向き電流 / SCS / slow IPSC / outward current / シグナル伝達 / ソマトスタチン / 抑制性シナプス電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal cord electrical stimulation(SCS)is a kind of the effective treatments for a chronic pain.However, mechanisms of SCS-evoked analgesia have been poorly understood. In this study, whole-cell patch-clamp recordings were performed from dorsal horn neurons in rat spinal cord slices to investigate SCS-induced effects. SCS produced slow inhibitory postsynaptic currents (IPSCs). This action was suggested that activation of GIRK channels induced slow IPSCs via somatostatin receptors. Moreover, we analyzed the stimulation condition to get the largest slow IPSCs by SCS, although this study has a limitation because it was animal experiment.