Antinociceptive mechanisms of botulinus toxin on chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Megumu  熊本保健科学大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (10140641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIN Minchul  熊本保健科学大学, リハビリテーション科, 准教授 (70596452)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords伝達物質放出 / ボツリヌス毒素 / 痛覚伝達 / 慢性疼痛 / 脊髄スライス標本 / パッチクランプ記録 / 脊髄後角 / シナプス伝達 / グルタミン酸 / 痛み / 鎮痛 / C線維 / 膠様質細胞 / 無髄線維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Botulinus toxin is a useful chemical for releasing contraction of muscles and joints, cerebral palsy and torticollis. Recently, there are numerous reports concerning the effectiveness of botulinus toxin on chronic pain. However, it mechanisms and sites of action have not been clarified yet. In the present study, we used slice preparations of the spinal cord which retained a doral root obtained from chronic pain rat models by injection of CFA in the hind limb plantar. Stimulation of the dorsal root elicited a A-delta and/or C afferent evoked EPSCs which carried nociceptive information monosynaptically to the spinal substantial gelatinosa. In rats which were injected with toxin, relatively small amplitude of C afferent evoked EPSCs than that of A-delta evoked one were observed, suggesting that the toxin might be taken up in the C afferent terminals and orthodromically transpoted to the central C afferent terminals to reduce transmitter release.