The regional cohort study exploring a novel urinary predictor for future development of cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Narita Takuma  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70282168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 浩樹  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (30333933)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿アルブミン / 糸球体濾過率 / 心血管疾患 / HPLC法尿アルブミン測定 / 腎機能 / 住民健診 / 地域コホート / HPLC法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to investigate the clinical significance of measurement of urinary albumin excretion by the novel HPLC method for predicting faster decline of glomerular filtration, and future development of cardiovascular disease and microalbuminuria in general population with normoalbuminuria. Using our cohort established in annual health examination at Kita-akita city in 2011, 565 subjects with noromoalbuminuria at baseline have been successfully followed up for five years. High urinary albumin levels of both conventional and HPLC methods at baseline predicted future development of microalbuminuria and faster decline of estimated glomerular filtration rate during 5-year-observation. The low degrees of difference in urinary albumin levels between conventional and HPLC methods, which may suggest disturbance of tubular handling of albumin, also did. The evaluation of factors related to development of cardiovascular diseases is ongoing at now.