| Project/Area Number |
25460737
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Daimon Makoto 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20241698)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OIZUMI TOSHIHIDE 山形大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00344797)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 分子疫学 / 分疫学研究 / 高畠研究 / 糖尿病 / 脂質異常症 / コホート研究 / 死亡 / 分子疫学研究 / 全死亡 / 高血圧 / 住民研究 / 癌死亡 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most studies to find genes susceptible for life-style related diseases have been conducted without regarding life-style factors per se. This strategy conveys a risk that the results obtained were not useful in ordinary clinical settings. Therefore, we examined gene-environmental interactions for several genetic factors known as susceptible for such life-style rerated diseases, and tried to invent methods to use such data of interactions to evaluate risks of the diseases. We further extended the knowledge of classical risk factor for life-style rerated diseases, together with clarifying several environmental factors such as plasma renin activity, aldosterone concentration, their ratio as a risk for death and/or life-style related disease. These findings seem to be very useful in ordinary clinical settings and thus pave the way to the precision medicine.