Development of nutrition knowledge questionnaire for Japanese school children and their guardians and relationship between nutrition knowledge and dietary intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asakura Keiko  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 助教 (40306709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70275121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食育 / 栄養知識 / 栄養摂取 / 児童 / 保護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three nutrition knowledge questionnaires were developed for school children and their guardians in Japan. Percentage of correct answers in these questionnaires was 70% in both pilot and main study, and this was considered to be appropriate. Higher nutrition knowledge in the children and the guardians were associated with healtier food intake such as higher vegetable intake in the children. Some lifestyle factors such as frequency of conversation between the children and the guardians and daily menu composition were associated with higher nutrition knowledge in the children.