Burden of cancer associated with type 2 diabetes mellitus in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Manami  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (70250248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAZUKI Shizuka  国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 部長 (50392337)
MATSUDA Tomohiro  国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 室長 (60370954)
NODA Mitsuhiko  国立国際医療研究センター, 糖尿病研究部, 部長 (90237850)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人口寄与割合 / 糖尿病 / がん / 相対危険度 / 保有率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to estimate the burden of cancer associated with type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) in Japan. We first estimated trends of T2DM prevalence. In the present meta-regression analysis of studies and national surveys between 1988 and 2011 in Japan, prevalence appeared to remain unchanged over the years in all age categories except for men aged 70 years or older. Age-standardized T2DM prevalence was 9.9% among men, 6.1% among women and 7.9% among the total population in 2010. Second, we estimated the burden of cancer risk associated with T2DM in 2010 and 2030. The number of excess incident cancer cases associated with T2DM, an increase of 26.5% in men and 53.2% in women is expected between 2010 and 2030. The attributable fraction of cancer risk associated with T2DM was 1.4% in 2010 and 1.7% in 2030. The burden of cancer will increase in adults aged 60+ years over time, but will not change in adults aged 20-59 years.