Countermeasure against socially vulnerable people on food: Exploratory study on food-insecurity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Naakamura Mieko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30236012)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OJIMA Toshiyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50275674)
NODA Tatsuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70456549)
Research Collaborator KAMEYAMA Yoshiko
FUKUKAWA Yasuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフード・インセキュリティ / 食料アクセス / 社会経済状態 / 栄養 / 食事 / 食環境 / 時間 / ライフスタイル / 社会経済的要因 / 社会経済要因 / 食事改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food-insecurity is a state in which food access is obstructed physically, socially, and economically. In recent years, there is increasing interest in association between food-insecurity and non-communicable diseases. We examined component, prevalence, nutritional status and comorbidity of food-insecurity in Japan. Observational studies clarified that (1) temporal factors (i.e. to be busy and late or irregular dinner time) may be one key component of food-insecurity, (2) considerable numbers of people with food-insecurity are exist in Japanese workers and university students, and (3) food-insecurity are associated with poor nutritional intake and poor mental health. This study proposed reforming temporal factors in lifestyle when promoting food environment strategy.