Relationship between the achieved blood pressure and the incidence of cardiovascular events in Japanese hypertensive patients with complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ueshima Kenji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (40213334)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAHARA Masato  奈良県立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50393351)
YASUNO Shinji  国立循環器病研究センター, 循環器病統合情報センター, 室長 (20467476)
TANAKA Sachiko  滋賀医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50453824)
FUJIMOTO Akira  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (50456901)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高血圧 / アンジオテンシン受容体拮抗薬 / Caチャンネル拮抗薬 / 心血管系イベント / 糖尿病 / 観察研究 / カルシウム拮抗薬 / 心血管イベント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CASE-J 10 trial was performed as a follow up of CASE-J trial and CASE-J Ex trial. The observation period was extended to more than 10 years, and our primary purpose was to compare the effects of an angiotensin receptor antagonist, candesartan, and a calcium channel antagonist, amlodipine, on cardiovascular outcomes and a new-onset of diabetes mellitus. Additionally, we aimed to assess optimal blood pressure level in hypertensive patients who are at high-risk for cardiovascular events.
As a result, there was no difference on the prevention of cardiovascular events between the two drugs, however, the incidence of new-onset diabetes was lower in the candesartan group compared with the amlodipine group. Although we also observed statistically higher cardiovascular event rates in patients with systolic blood pressure 160 mmHg or more compared with patients with systolic blood pressure less than 130 mmHg,further analysis and evaluation is needed.