Association of obesity indexes with metaboric risk factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yasuno Shinji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (20467476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮脇 尚志  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (10422966)
大庭 幸治  東京大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30422926)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ueshima Kenji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40213334)
Research Collaborator Sato Keiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特任准教授
Kuwabara Yoshihiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員
Konda Manako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員
Masuda Izuru  康生会武田病院健診センター, 所長
Tamaki Shunichi  山科武田ラクト健診センター, 所長
Kanachi Kenji  洛和会東寺南病院, 院長
Nisjikawa Hiroyuki  洛和会東寺南病院, 健診センター, 係長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肥満 / メタボリック症候群 / 体格指数 / 腹囲 / 内臓脂肪面積 / 皮下脂肪面積 / 生活習慣病 / 観察研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the associations between obesity indexes, including BMI, waist circumstance, visceral fat area (VFA), and subcutaneous fat area (SFA), and the percentages of participants having metabolic syndrome (Mets) components, including high blood pressure, dyslipidemia, high blood sugar, in the individual who underwent medical check-up. In both men and woman, the percentages increased with increase of each obesity index. When we looked at the associations between the percentages and obesity index considering both VFA and SFA, we observed the strong association of them with increased VFA in men. On the other hand, they were associated with not only increased VFA but also increased SFA in women. The present study suggests that both VFA and SFA are involved in the pathogenesis of metabolic disturbance in woman.