Grasping actual state and to establish emergency strategy of acute coronary syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takashi  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 教授 (10252230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石見 拓  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 教授 (60437291)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMURA Tetsuhisa  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30639810)
Research Collaborator KATAYAMA Yusuke
KIGUCHI Takeyuki
KIYOHARA Kosuke
SHIMAZU Takeshi
SHIMAMOTO Tomonari
NISHIYAMA Chika
HATAKEYAMA Toshihiro
HAYASHI Sumito
MATSUOKA Tetsuya
YOSHIYA Kazuhisa
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords急性冠症候群 / プレホスピタルケア / 急性心筋梗塞 / 不安定狭心症 / 救急隊 / 急性冠動脈症候群 / 救急医療 / ACS推定プロトコル / 診断 / 予防医学 / 国際情報交換 北米
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve survival after acute coronary syndrome (ACS), we aimed to grasp actual state of ACS patients and assess the problems in emergency settings through creating a new database consisting of both ambulance and hospital record.
We analyzed the pilot data in Sensyu district to evaluate the quality of ACS protocol which was used by emergency medical service (EMS) personnel. We collected approximately 52,000 patients transported by ambulance during the study period. Among them, 351 patients were diagnosed as ACS, but only 224 (63.6%) were suspected as ACS by ACS protocol. About half of ACS patients who were not suspected as ACS by the protocol were assessed as low severity or urgency. Both training to improve assessment quality of EMS personnel and more sensitive ACS protocol should be needed.
The new database covering all ambulance data in Osaka prefecture has been created using the results and experiences of this study.