Studies of fundamental CT techniques for very low dose PET/CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Sachiko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医療技術職員 (40623054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上口 貴志  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳機能解析研究室, 主任研究員 (80403070)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCT / 被ばく / 核医学 / dual-energy / 画像再構成 / 画質 / PET / SPECT / 減弱補正 / PET/SPECT / 仮想単色CT / 画質評価 / 放射線医学 / PET/CT / 検診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The radiation dose in PET/CT procedures comes not only from internal exposure by administrated radioactive tracers but also from external exposure by the x-ray irradiation. Although most common PET/CT protocols are based on “low-dose” CT, its radiation dose is still non-negligible because reducing radiation dose is also directly associated with decreasing both image quality and quantitative accuracy on CT images. In this study, we applied novel CT acquisition and reconstruction techniques to further reduce radiation dose in PET/CT. The effects of such techniques on image quality and quantitative accuracy were also investigated.