Copmrehensive analysis by using a large-scale existing cohort data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yuri  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90294074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHONO Yuko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60183026)
SOBUE Tomotaka  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50270674)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疫学 / 既存コホート / がん / リスク / 生活習慣 / 職業 / 一意性 / 公有化 / 大規模コホート / 網羅的 / 職業別 / 都市部 / 中高年 / 地域住民 / 死亡リスク / 地域住民ベース / 疫学研究 / 標本 / コックス比例ハザード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-prefecture Cohort had about 100,000 residents aged >=40 years to clarify the association between air pollution and lung cancer, and was a prospective observation conducted from the 1980’s in Japan. The follow-up period was 10 years and 15 years from the baseline survey in Miyagi, Aichi and Osaka areas, including urban and rural areas. Vital status and date of death were collected from residence certificates,and cause of death was identified by vital statistics. Cancer incidence and the date of diagnosis were collected from local cancer registry. Baseline questionnaire items included occupation such as the longest period of employment, type of insurance,as well as lifestyle factors. We reutilyze the existing Three Prefecture Cohort data not only to reveal the associaion of multiphasic lifestyle factors with cancer incidence and mortality, this cohoft data in the aim of evaluating the relationship but also to conduct a pooled analysis in combination with other large-scale cohorts.