Risk factors of progression of proteinuria in shift workers and night workers-a prospective cohort study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Toshiki  大阪大学, 保健センター, 教授 (30283815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Ryohei  大阪大学, 保健センター, 講師 (00533853)
SOFUE Tomotaka  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50270674)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛋白尿 / 交代勤務 / 夜勤 / AGE / 深夜業務 / ジュース摂取 / 最終糖化産物 / shift work / 睡眠 / シフトワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to explore the potential risk factors of progression of proteinuria in night workers and night shift workers using osaka university health care cohort. We also examined the potential relationships between AGE(advanced glycation endproducts) reader value and various medical parametes including proteinuria in cross sectional analysis of osaka university health care cohort. The main findings are 1) Night shift work but not fixed night work is a risk factor of progression of proteinuria in female nurses. 2) Consumption of sugar-containing soft drinks is a potential risk factor for progression of proteinuria. 3) Night shift work is assocated with high AGE reader value.