Analysis of genetic background in a population that participated in the Phase 1b trial of BK-SE36
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tougan Takahiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20379093)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORII Toshihiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80142305)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマラリア / BK-SE36ワクチン / 遺伝的バックグラウンド / HLA / Fcgレセプター / 鎌形赤血球形質 / SE36ワクチン / Fcレセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The BK-SE36 vaccine, derived from the serine repeat antigen 5 (SERA5) of Plasmodium falciparum, is a promising blood stage vaccine candidate against malaria. In a Phase Ib clinical trial and follow-up study in Uganda, the risk for malaria symptoms was reduced by 72% compared with the control group. Although this vaccine seems promising, the number of responders to the vaccine was only approximately 30%, with the majority of the responders being in the younger cohort. An important consideration while using this vaccine is that the host genetic factors may be influencing the ability to mount an effective immune response to the vaccine as well as the susceptibility to malaria infection. We, therefore, analyzed the allelic polymorphism of HLA-DRB1 alleles and so on. In this study, HLA-DRB1 and DQB1 alleles and Fcg receptors and sickle cell trait (HbS) did not influence the antibody response to BK-SE36 and the vaccinees’ susceptibility to clinical malaria.