Fundamental study of application of behavioral economics to health promotion and disease prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2015-2016)
Yamaguchi University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yoshiharu  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (60252029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 辰美  九州栄養福祉大学, 食物栄養学部, 教授 (40149646)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Akiko
KOBAYASHI Satoshi
KIMURA Go
SUZUKI Iku
SHIOTA Tsutomu
UEDA Yukari
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords行動経済学 / 健康増進 / 健康格差 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 意思決定 / 行動科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effectiveness of health promotion programs based on behavioral economics for Japanese population: specifically, survey on health behavior and decision making among general population and influence of dish orders on food selection and consumption in a buffet style lunch. The survey demonstrated that recognized effectiveness of health messages was associated with individual socioeconomic status such as marital status, educational background, and income. The findings suggested socioeconomic status should be considered to increase the effectiveness of health messages. In the buffet lunch survey, the dish order was associated with food consumption: the vegetable-first group increased consumption of vegetable foods. The survey confirmed that dish order influences food selection and consumption in Japan as well as other countries. Our surveys suggest that behavioral economics will be effective to health promotion and disease promotion among Japanese population.