Early detection and psychoeducation of major depression in adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Shimodea Shinji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (20315005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Masanori  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (10527592)
WATANABE Norio  国立研究開発法人国立精神, 神経医療研究センター, その他部局等 (20464563)
SUGA Yosuke  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20527593)
FUJITA Hirokazu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系医学教育部門, 准教授 (70380326)
ICHIKI Masahiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80348515)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsうつ病 / 統合失調症 / 思春期 / メンタルヘルス / 心理教育 / 高校生 / 自殺念慮 / うつ状態 / 早期介入 / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationships between help-seeking behavioral intentions and recognition of mental illness without correct identifcation of the illness name, as well as correct labelling of major depression and schizophrenia using a vignette about a person with major depression and schizophrenia in a cross-sectional survey of 9,484 Japanese high-school students aged 15-18 years.The ability to know mental illness without identifying the disease may increase help-seeking from friends. To promote help-seeking behavior among adolescents, improving their ability to recognize mental illness generally is recommended.