The association between home blood pressure and carotid atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASAYO FUKUHARA  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90360057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院環境医学, 教授 (80161602)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家庭血圧 / 動脈硬化 / 頸動脈エコー / コホート研究 / 内膜中膜複合体厚 / 内膜中膜厚 / 頸動脈狭窄 / 久山町研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of combined measurements of clinic blood pressure (CBP) and home BP (HBP), BP status can be divided into normotension (NT), white-coat hypertension (WCHT), masked HT (MHT), and sustained HT (SHT). The objective of this study was to investigate the associations of WCHT, MHT, and SHT with carotid atherosclerosis. This is a cross-sectional survey of 2915 community-dwelling Japanese aged ≧40 years. Mean intima-media thickness (IMT) of carotid arteries was measured using a computer-automated system, and carotid stenosis was defined as diameter stenosis ≧30%.
The geometric average of mean IMT was significantly higher among subjects with WCHT, MHT, and SHT than those with NT. Compared with NT, all types of HT were associated with increased likelihood of carotid stenosis. These associations remained significant even after adjustment for other cardiovascular risk factors. WCHT, as well as MHT, and SHT were associated with carotid atherosclerosis in a general Japanese population.