| Project/Area Number |
25460760
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHIDA Naomi 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00420638)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高村 昇 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (30295068)
鈴木 眞一 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70235951)
南 恵樹 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90398165)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 甲状腺 / 有所見率 / のう胞 / 結節 / 小児 / 転帰 / 経時的変化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After the accident of Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant, thyroid ultrasound examination of children is conducted in Fukushima Prefecture. In this screening, small thyroid cysts are detected in approximately half of these children. On the other hand, there are few report about the prevalence of thyroid nodules or cysts in Japanese children. In this study, we conduct thyroid ultrasound examination in Japanese residents. As the results, small thyroid cysts are detected in approximately half and small thyroid nodules are detected in 0.7% of the subjects. Each prevalence was same as that of Fukushima. The prevalence of nodules detected in adults was higher than children. The finding or thyroid cysts in children was changed during our four years follow up survey.