Deveropement of nano-fludic technology based PCR for epidemiology of pneumococcus serotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FURUMOTO Akitsugu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員研究員 (50380952)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO Konosuke  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (50346970)
DHOUBHADEL Bhim Gopal  長崎大学, グローバルヘルス研究科, 助教 (80761113)
SUZUKI Motoi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (60444874)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / 血清型 / マルチプレックスPCR / 肺炎球菌性肺炎 / 肺炎球菌血清型 / 呼吸器感染症 / 成人肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pneumococcus is one of the most important pathogens of pneumonia and meningitis over the world. It has around 100 types of serotype and pneumococcal vaccines covers 10 to 23 serotypes. To know epidemiological distribution of serotypes in carriage among children and pneumonia plays crucial roles in control of diseases by vaccines.We established new method of multiplex real-time PCR for 50 serotypes using nano-fluidic technology. We tested samples of naso-pharyngeal swab taken from children in Vietnam and sputum of adult community-onset pneumonia, and revealed that our new method was very useful for epidemiological research of pneumococcal diseases. We found that some part of healthy children and patients with pneumonia had more than one serotype. This is a novel finding and we will develop our research to investigate the role of these multi-serotypes infection or carriage in pneumococcal diseases.