Preventive Effects of Group Cognitive Behavioral Therapy on University Students with High Risk for Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Masaki  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 准教授 (70264223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田山 淳  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10468324)
西郷 達雄  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 技術職員 (50622255)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Sayaka
BERNICK Peter
FUKUHARA Nozomi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsうつ病 / 一次予防介入 / 集団認知行動療法 / パーソナリティ / 大学生 / 無作為化比較試験 / 予防介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Depressive disorders are one of the leading causes of years lost due to disability in young adults. The personality trait of harm avoidance (HA) has been associated with risk for depression. We examined the effect of group cognitive behavioral therapy (G-CBT) on preventing depression in first-year university students with high HA.
Participants were randomly assigned to either the G-CBT program group or usual care group. Outcomes were measured by the Beck Depression Inventory, the 28-item General Health Questionnaire, and the Manifest Anxiety Scale. No statistically significant between-group differences in depressive symptoms were found at the end of the 12-month follow-up period. However, significant within-group decreases in depressive symptoms were observed in the G-CBT program group. The significant decrease in depressive symptoms sustained over the 12-month follow-up period within the intervention group indicates that G-CBT may, in the short-term, act to prevent depression.