Anaphylaxis due to cochineal dye: the confirmation of the diagnostic method and the review of Japanese cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Takeo Naoko  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (30423693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 伸一  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30359749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsunaga kayoko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80131192)
Akiyama Hiroshi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品部, 部長 (10260259)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコチニール色素アレルギー / プリックテスト / 特異的IgE抗体 / 2D-Western blot法 / 38kDa豊富分画 / カルミン酸 / アナフィラキシー / 即時型アレルギー / 経皮感作 / コチニール色素特異的IgE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The numbers of patients with allergy against the cochineal dye are increasing in Japan. Twenty two cases were reported previously and six cases were newly enrolled. All cases were adult female and 85% of them were accompanied by anaphylaxis. Strawberry juice, fish meet sausage, which were made in Japan, and macaroon, which were made in France, were recent major sources of allergen. Skin prick test(SPT) and the serum level of specific IgE were the useful methods for the diagnosis of cochineal dye allergy and the serum level of specific IgE might be a good marker of the activity of allergy. There is a possibility that carminic acid contributes to the onset of this allergy, because the SPT using purified carminic acid showed the positive reaction.