Interaction effects of smoking and host factors on breast cancer risk: the evaluation by menopausal status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KORIYAMA Chihaya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (30274814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋葉 澄伯  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50145554)
喜島 祐子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (60381175)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Tomoyo
Le Tran Ngoan
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳がん / 喫煙 / 閉経 / 症例・対照研究 / ホルモン受容体 / HER2 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to assess the female breast cancer (BC) risk of both active and passive smoking in a case-control study. In addition to that, interactions between smoking and menopausal status / hormone receptor and HER2 expression status were examined. The study subjects were 223 BC patients and 349 Japanese women. We conducted an interview survey to obtain the information of lifestyle including active and passive smoking.
Regardless of menopausal status, there was a significant association between active smoking and BC risk. The BC risk significantly increased with the number of cigarette and the duration of smoking for pre- and post-menopausal women, respectively. Passive smoking also increased BC risk regardless of menopausal status. There was no significant interaction between smoking and hormone receptor / HER2 expression status.