Project/Area Number |
25460767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYARA Megumi 琉球大学, 医学部保健学科, 助教 (50457686)
NOMURA Shogo 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, その他の部局, 研究員 (60638477)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 沖縄県 / HTLV-1キャリア / 高分布地域 / 抗糞線虫抗体 / HTLV-1サブタイプ / HTLV-1 / キャリアコホート / 成人細胞白血病・リンパ腫 / 島嶼 / 寄生虫 / 成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫 / 高齢発症 / 治療難反応性 / 糞線虫感染症 / 沖縄県島嶼部 / HTLV-1キャリア外来 / 好発地域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Okinawa, the subtropical region of Japan, is one of the most endemic areas for the Human T-cell Lymphotrophic Virus type-I (HTLV-1) infection. However, the current status of HTLV-1 carriers in Okinawa, particularly in remote islands was not clarified. To clarify relationship of HTLV-1 infection and parasitic infection, 1,133 residents in Ishigaki island were screened for anti-HTLV-1 antibody and parasitic antibodies. We revealed that the positive rate of anti-HTLV-1 antibody among residents of both Ishigaki and Miyako islands was approximately 4%. Out of the 39 HTLV-1 carriers, anti-Strongyloides antibody were detected in 16 patients (41%). The prevalence of anti-Strongyloides antibody positivity was significantly higher among HTLV-1 carriers as compared to non-carriers. Furthermore, the distribution pattern of HTLV-1 subtype with 40% of TaxA (South America type) and 60% of TaxB (Japanese type) in Okinawa was apparently different from mainland Japan with 10% of TaxA and 90% of TaxB.