Establishment of classification and regression tree model for assessing of a risk for future occurence of life-style related disease using a community-based cohort data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Hirofumi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20359996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 満  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175634)
斉藤 重幸  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60253994)
三浦 哲嗣  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199951)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords特定健診・特定保健指導 / 生活習慣病罹患ハイリスク者 / 決定木分析 / CART / 地域一般住民コホート / 生活習慣病 / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to establish a useful Classification and Regression Tree (CART)model for assessing a risk for future occurrence of life-style related disease, which includes hypertension, type 2 diabetes and cardiovascular disease (CVD), using a community-based cohort data. In the predicting model for hypertension, sensitivity and specificity were 68.2% and 71.1%, respectively. After exclusion of individuals with metabolic syndrome (MetS) or pre-MetS, sensitivity and specificity changed into 65.3% and 84.2%, respectively. In the predicting models for type 2 diabetes, sensitivity and specificity were 54.2% and 96.3%, respectively. In the predicting model for CVD, sensitivity and specificity were 7.4% and 99.3%, respectively. To find individuals at high risk for future occurrence of life-style related disease, using a CART model may be useful in the situation of health checkup and health guidance.