Study on temporal and spatial patterns of tuberculosis and influenza epidemics in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sumi Ayako  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10363699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Nobumichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80186759)
ゴッシュ ソウビック  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30597175)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結核 / インフルエンザ / 喀痰塗抹陽性 / 喀痰塗抹陰性 / 時系列解析 / 季節変動 / 気象変動 / 中国 / 感染症 / 空間疫学 / 予測解析 / サーベイランス / 国際情報交換 / 水痘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results obtained are as follows; 1. We investigated the seasonality of tuberculosis in Wuhan, China, to evaluate the increased risk of disease transmission during each season and to develop an effective TB control strategy. On the basis of results obtained, we suggested that, for summer peaks of SSP, summer influenza epidemics contribute to the increase in TB prevalence (2014); 2. By using surveillance data of chickenpox in Japan and that of hand-foot-and-mouth disease, we proposed a method to investigate the correlation of infectious disease epidemics with meteorological phenomena (2015a, 2015b); 3. We investigated the seasonality of age-specific tuberculosis with monthly age-specific numbers of newly registered cases of active tuberculosis in Japan (2016); 4. We investigated correlation of temporal patterns of reported numbers of admitted patients of both dengue fever and leptospirosis with meteorological conditions [temperature, relative humidity, and rainfall] (in preparation).