The effects of the insulin resistance on the longitudinal trends by the mixed effects model of blood pressure and the metabolic factors in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Shigeyuki  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60253994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHONISHI Hirohumi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20359996)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords健康診査 / mixed effects model / 血圧 / インスリン抵抗性 / 心血管疾患 / 疫学 / 高血圧 / CRT法 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / ROC曲線 / 血圧変動性 / 住民健診 / 時系列データ / 経年変化 / 糖尿病 / 経年的変化 / ランダム係数モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effect of IR on the longitudinal trends of BP from young adulthood through eighth decade of life in a longitudinal cohort study.In Tanno-Sobetsu study, we had observed longitudinally 6,198 subjects who participated in every medical examination from 1998 to 2005. A total of medical examinations were made over the course of follow-up in 1,578 subjects. The effect of IR by Matsuda-Defuronzo index on longitudinal changes of blood pressure and metabolic CVD risk factor were estimated by modeling rate of change for 1,578 subjects based on 4,826 data points in mixed effects model. IR significantly predicted the natural histories of systolic blood pressure (SBP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP) and triglyceride (TG) adjusted for habitual drink, smoking, and body mass index in both male and female.
The natural histories of BP and TG were higher in subjects with the high IR group than in those of low IR group from young adulthood into the eighty decade of life.