Effective model to encourage serological testing for hepatitis B or C virus and cancer screening: an interdisciplinary epidemiologic study with focusing on socioeconomic status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Wakaba  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70420734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABUCHI Takahiro  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特別研究員 (20611809)
FUKUHARA Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20202286)
KAWANO Eiji  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (20335334)
FUJIHARA Sho  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60609676)
OHFUJI Satoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70433290)
MATSUNAGA Ichiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (90250323)
KONDO Kyoko  大阪市立大学, 医学部・附属病院運営本部, 技術職員 (80420727)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA Tomio  大阪府立成人病センター, がん予防情報センター・疫学予防課, 課長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝炎 / がん / 受検勧奨 / 社会経済要因 / 検診 / 肝炎ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate individual-level factors and area-level indicators in relation to serological testing for hepatitis B or C virus and cancer screening for lung, stomach or colon, with focusing on socioeconomic status. Data from a population-based cross-sectional study involving adults aged 25-64 years, which was conducted in Osaka city, Japan, in 2011, was used for analyses. We found that the effect of area-level socioeconomic indicators was negligible, while the individual-level factors including socioeconomic status were clearly associated with both receiving hepatitis viral testing and cancer screening. Our findings revealed that encouragement at individual-level, not at general population-level, was highly important to increase the response to hepatitis viral testing and cancer screening. A next-generation model to encourage the testing or screening will be needed in consideration of current social trends.