Approaches for cervical cancer elimination: Evaluation of the cytology and HPV co-testing program for optimal cervical cancer screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hiroyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50316535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 光明  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50110870)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子宮頸がん / 検診 / 細胞診 / HPV検査 / 受診勧奨 / がん検診 / 細胞診・HPV併用検診 / 細胞診・HPV検査併用 / 細胞診・HPV検査併用検診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ASC-US/HPV-positive group was comparable to the LSIL group in terms of prevalence of CIN+ lesions. The application of HPV triage (which is routine in other countries) to identify these groups would be of benefit in Japan. The comparison with cytology and co-testing, recall rate is increased 2.2 times, however, CIN2+ number / year, detection number, also increased 2.8 times. On the other hand, normal rate in work-up examination is decreased to 0.6 times. Total cost was increased only 30% and cost of one CIN1+detection decreased half, and CIN2+ also low compared with cytology only.
Towards improving the cervical cancer screening rate, encouraging eligible people to make an informed choice. Providing information on the possible risks of screening may not prevent people from taking part in cervical cancer screening among a Japanese non-adherent population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米ではHPV検査の検診への導入により、CIN2+の検出率増加や検診間隔の延長などの利点が報告されている。一方、本邦では細胞診単独による子宮頸がん検診が未だ主流であり、HPV検査を細胞診と併用した検診の有効性に関してはデータが少ない。今回の研究成果から、日本人においても併用検診が有効に機能する可能性を、ASC-USのHPV検査によるトリアージや細胞診単独年との比較、さらにコスト面から明らかにした。至適検診制度は自治体の規模により異なるとはいえ、本研究結果は日本における精度の高い子宮頸がん検診制度を構築するために必要なデータと考える。