Significance of a new marker of HDL quality in health and disease in relation to HDL-C
Project/Area Number |
25460776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | HDL / 酸化ストレス / 酸化リポ蛋白 / 酸化脂質 / LDL / 脂質異常症 / 心臓病 / 予防医学 / 酸化 / 肝機能 / 脂質低下薬 / 運動 / リポ蛋白質 / 脂質代謝 / 炎症 / 健診 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Blood high-density lipoprotein (HDL)cholesterol(HDL-C) is generally thought to be an anti-atherosclerotic marker; however, there is an on-going debate about the effects of high and/or raising HDL-C levels on vascular health. Our study was aimed to study this topic by measuring the oxidized HDL (a marker of HDL quality), thereby leading to a deeper understanding of HDL and a proposal of HDL quality management. Several conditions, such as smoking, metabolic disorder and coronary disease, were associated with high oxidized HDL levels, seemingly requiring attention to atherosclerosis in such cases. Lipid-lowering conditions could regulate the oxidized HDL level, regardless of the HDL-C level. Further studies on the oxidized HDL are warranted for the prevention of atherosclerosis.