Incidence and outcome of delayed PCI for ST elevation myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Ikuko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, その他 (80571398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kohsaka Shun  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (30528659)
Research Collaborator Saito Itsuka
Susa Junko
Sato Hiromi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords急性心筋梗塞 / 再灌流療法 / ST上昇型心筋梗塞 / 心筋梗塞 / データベース / クリニカルリサーチコーディネーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to evaluate the risk of delayed PCI for STEMI in the dataset from JCD-KiCS. We analyzed ① baseline characteristics ②correlation between the delayed STEMI and occurrence of in-hospital cardiogenic shock, and ③ long-term mortality of the delayed STEMI. We studied a total of 625 consecutively enrolled acute MI patients (from July 2009 to March 2013) and divided them into 94 STEMI>12h, 353 STEMI<12h and 178 non-STEMI groups.
Mean patient age was 66.0±11.7 years for STEMI>12h group. STEMI>12h patients were less likely to have other risk factors for coronary artery disease. The occurrence of cardiogenic shock was higher in STEMI>12h compared with the other groups. With multivariate logistic regression modeling, risk of in-hospital cardiogenic shock was equivalent (OR, 1.08; 95% CI:0.45-2.63). The Composite end-point defined reoccurrence of ACS and hospitalization for acute heart failure and major bleeding was equivalent between the two groups (STEMI>12h 13.2%, STEMI<12h 14.3%).