Investigation of the relationship between the expression of the auto antibodies and the life-style related diseases in urban population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90457052)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Tomonori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324567)
HIGASHIYAMA Aya  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20533003)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコホート研究 / 生活習慣病 / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the relationship between the positive expression of the auto antibodies and the new onset of the life-style related diseases in general population for the protection of cardiovascular diseases, we evaluated the association of rheumatoid factor (RF), anti-nuclear antibody (ANA) and anti-CCP antibody (CCP) and the new onset of hypertension, dyslipidemia and diabetes mellitus in healthy people of Kobe city. During two years follow-up periods, no significant relation between the positive expression of RF, ANA and CCP and the life-style related diseases. Further study with longer follow-up period should be needed to evaluate these relationships and explore the optimal cut-off point of auto antibodies for detection of the life-style related diseases.