A large-scale epidemiologic study on vitamin D, a new preventive factor for age- and lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
saito toshiko  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40339958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA KAZUTOSHI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70207869)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsビタミンD / コホート研究 / 加齢性疾患 / 生活習慣病 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vitamin D is a current topic worldwide in terms of the prevention of age- and lifestyle-related diseases. The aim of this study was to set up a large-scale cohort study on vitamin D by determining blood 25-hydroxyvitamin D levels in a sub-cohort of the Murakami Cohort Study. In addition, we tried to clarify epidemiologic profiles of the cohort. We have established the vitamin D cohort with 8,498 subjects, and identified correlates of blood 25-hydroxyvitamin D levels.