The search for effective food ingredient in cancer prevention to control epigenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOSHITA Osamu  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (50424924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Tamie  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (10020794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ガン / 食品 / メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modification of DNA are found in the process of malignant transformation from normal cells in many cancers. If this phenomenon in the regulatory site of the tumor suppressor gene occurs, it is believed that malignant transformation is likely to occur. In the present study, the chemical substance of the food component to cause the re-expression and modification of the tumor suppressor gene was to explore, but a new material was not found. Though the benign tumor of a model mouse of the multi-stage carcinogenesis was used, it was not observed these effect.