The risk and the benefit of water intake for prevention of ischemic cerebral stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Tomofumi  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20647945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEBA Tetsuya  高知大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00314203)
OKAMURA Tomonori  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324567)
MIYAMATSU Naomi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90314145)
HOJO Masato  京都大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60372588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳卒中予防 / 水分摂取
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this study period, 314 patients with cerebral stroke participated in the study. We created a database of seasonal and weekly change in behavior of non-alcohol drink intake. We also used a database of Kobe Orthopedic and Biomedical Epidemiologic Study (KOBE STUDY) to compare the difference in behavior of non-alcohol drink intake between healthy people and patients with cerebral stroke. We presented a part of the results, behavior of non-alcohol drink intake in healthy people, at an academic meeting,