The epidemiological study about the association between the dietary intake of polyunsaturated fatty acids and the progression of renal impairment in a population of community-dwelling Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI AKO  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (90449926)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 微量アルブミン尿 / 住民検診 / 栄養調査 / 疫学研究 / アルブミン尿 / 腎障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dietary intake of ω3 polyunsaturated fatty acids(PUFA) were increased in 10 years compared to those of ω6 PUFA. Serum eicosapentanoic acid to arachidonic acid ratio (EPA/AA ratio) were significantly higher in fishing community than in farming community, because people in fishing community eat fish oil more than those in farming community. Serum EPA or DHA levels were positively correlate to the dietary intake of ω3 PUFA, but there wasn’t significant association between serum AA levels and the dietary intake of ω6 PUFA. Therefore we revealed that it is important to eat muchω3 PUFA to elevate serum EPA/AA ratios. In cross sectional study, we demonstrated that serum EPA/AA ratio was strongly associated with microalbuminuria. But serum EPA/AA ratio at baseline were not predicted of the progression of microalbuminuria in prospective study.