Project/Area Number |
25460784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Louis Pasteur Center for Medical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Uno Kazuko 公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (50211082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI KATSUMI ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, 基礎研究部 統計学研究室, 研究室主任研究員 (90029728)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | インターフェロン産生能 / 免疫機能検査 / がん長期生存者 / がん / 福島 / 仮設住宅住民 / 男女差 / 予後予測 / がんの予後 / 仮設検診 / 男女別支援 / 免疫機能 / 老化 / 加齢炎症 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study compares the individual mean IFN production value of more than 5 times measurements among healthy subjects, cancer survivors over 5 years and cancer survivors less than five years. The mean IFN value in patients who survived cancer for more than five years was significantly higher than in short survivors and was similar to IFN levels in healthy subjects. These results suggest that IFN production tests are useful to make prognostic predictions for cancer patients. As part of an initiative to provide health support to residents in Fukushima, evacuees living in temporary houses were given blood tests including IFN production test, and were asked to complete lifestyle related questionnaires. We found a correlation between IFN production ability and psychological well-being; this correlation differed between males and females. Our study also highlighted areas where residents need more individualized support.