Generation of individualized risk prediction model for colorectal cancer and the impact on psychosocial and behavioral outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hosono Satoyo  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 疫学・予防部, 主任研究員 (80402600)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸がんリスク予測 / 健康教育 / 多因子疾患 / 遺伝カウンセリング / 遺伝環境交互作用 / 個別化がん予防 / 個別化がん予防の実用化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) In a derivation case-control study, six single nucleotide polymorphisms were selected for synthesis of the genetic risk score. A dose-dependent association was observed between colorectal cancer risk and genetic risk score. The c statistic for a risk prediction model which included the genetic risk score and conventional risk factors was 0.7167, versus 0.7009 with the conventional risk factors only (P=0.0013). In a replication population, corresponding c statistics were 0.6356 and 0.6391 with no statistical significance. We could indicate the possibility of the risk prediction model for colorectal cancer in Japanese populations.
(2) We conducted a pilot study to evaluate the impact of a breast cancer risk prediction model on psychosocial, behavioral, educational, and communication outcomes. Adequate information for a risk prediction did not increase cancer worry among study participants and improved their health awareness.