Project/Area Number |
25460787
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Hokkaido Information University |
Principal Investigator |
KITA TOSHIKO 北海道情報大学, 医療情報学部, 教授 (30530266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI SEIKO 北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30448831)
IKENO TAMIKO 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 客員研究員 (80569715)
KOZENI HISAKO 名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90364281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KISHI REIKO 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 名誉教授 (80112449)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 公衆衛生学 / 母子保健 / 親の社会経済要因 / 幼児の発達 / 出生コーホート / 社会経済要因 / 子どもの発達 / コホート研究 / 社会経済環境 / 家族関係 / 育児環境 / 社会疫学 / 疫学調査 / 社会経済状態 / 北海道スタディ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to evaluate the extent that parental socioeconomic status (SES) is associated with early childhood development in Japan. 1) Five hundred 18-month old toddlers were screened for autism spectrum disorder using the Modified Checklist for Autism in Toddlers (M-CHAT). Children suspected of being autistic were more likely to live in families with an annual income under 3-million yen than those with incomes over 8-million (OR: 2.60, 95%CI: 1.05-6.45). 2) The Kaufman Assessment Battery for Children (K-ABC) was used to assess intellectual ability in 154 children aged 42-months. Higher household incomes were associated with higher K-ABC scores, independent of the mother’s IQ. The Child Behavior Checklist (CBCL) was used to assess problematic behavior in 347 children aged 42-months. Households with higher incomes were associated with lower CBCL scores.