Project/Area Number |
25460788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Seiko 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30448831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYASHITA Chihiro 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任准教授 (70632389)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KISHI Reiko 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特別招聘教授 (80112449)
TAMAKOSHI Akiko 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90236737)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 環境化学物質 / DNA損傷 / 遺伝環境交互作用 / 胎児発育 / 生後発育 / 小児アレルギー性疾患・感染症 / 酸化ストレス / 胎児期曝露 / 小児アレルギー / 小児発育 / 母子保健 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated adverse effects between 8-OHdG levels in maternal serum as a biomarker for DNA damage and both maternal and infant PON1, OGG1, ERCC1 and XRCC1 gene polymorphisms on physical growth, and allergic diseases and infections in childhood. We observed an increased risk of wheeze among children aged 3.5 years carrying the ERCC1 CC genotype (aOR=2.26, 95% CI=1.03-4.95) and XRCC1 AG/AA genotype (aOR=1.94, 95% CI=0.98-3.86) with 2.7-fold increase in 8-OHdG levels. However no significant interaction of 8-OHdG levels and genotypes on allergic diseases and infections was found among children at 1.5 or 7 years of age as well as childhood physical growth.