Molecular epidemiology of viral gastroenteritis, one of zoonotic diseases, in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKITSU Shoko  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10082215)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウイルス / 下痢症 / 人獣共通感染症 / 国際情報交換 / アジア / タイ / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several types of viruses were detected in the diarrheal stool samples from infants and children with acute gastroenteritis, who visited the pediatric clinics in Japan, 2009 to 2014. The study demonstrated that the most prevalent viruses were norovirus GII and rotavirus. The most common genotype of norovirus was GII.4, and GII.4 variants were changing in the period study. Detection of cosavirus, family Picornaviridae, was reported for the first time in a diarrheal stool sample, in Japan. My data demonstrated that cosavirus is caused diarrhea in the patient, and the detected virus strain belongs to a new genotype in the cosavirus A. Furthermore, the study indicated that the virus infection is one of the zoonotic diseases.
Aichivirus C was supposed to be diarrheal pathogen in pigs. This study demonstrated that the Aichivirus C was circulated in swine populations in Japan and Thailand and may not related to the pathogenesis in pigs.