Development the method for evaluating the health effect in long working hours workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Yasushi  東京大学, 環境安全本部, 教授 (00301094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Reiko  東京大学, 環境安全本部, 教授 (50553111)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords過重労働 / 勤労者 / 健康影響 / 縦断研究 / 社会医学 / 産業医学 / 睡眠 / 慢性疲労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the longitudinal study for evaluating the relationships between the duration of the long working hours and workers health at electronic devices manufacturing company. The risks of sleep disturbance or insomnia was elevated in workers who were engaged in the long working hours for more than 3 month. However significant differences were not observed among the groups of 4-6 months, 7-12 months and more than 13months. On the other side, the risks of physical symptoms including undefined complains and fatigue were elevated according to the prolonging of the period of the long working hours without any thresholds. Then we conducted the intervention for the prevention the symptoms. We found that health advices based on the results of screening tests for depression and burn out syndrome were effective. In addition the highest impact was the order the reduction the working hours by employers.