Evaluation of the influence of yellow sand dust on aggravation of allergies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Tomomi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (20293342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 裕之  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
福冨 友馬  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 診断・治療薬開発研究室, 室長 (30463110)
藤村 政樹  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (90190066)
西條 清史  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00178469)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords黄砂 / 慢性咳嗽 / 鼻アレルギー / 臨床疫学 / PM2.5 / 環境要因 / 喘息 / 咳喘息 / アトピー咳嗽 / アレルギー / 花粉症 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relationship between atmospheric pollutant chemicals such as yellow sand dust and PM 2.5 in the environment and the allergic symptoms aggravation in recently increasing allergic diseases. Daily symptoms of patients were investigated by using an allergy diary and statistical analysis was made on relationships with yellow sand dust and other environmental substance concentrations every day.
As a result, it is reported for the first time in Japan and overseas that allergic symptoms such as cough and itchy eyes appear in patients with allergic diseases, even in low-density yellow sand dust which is not judged as Kosa day, aggravating as the concentration of yellow sand increases did. In addition, the concentrations of PM 2.5, PAHs, NO 2, SO 2, metals, etc. were also found to be associated with allergic symptoms worsening.