A study about background factors of secondary sterility and period of first occurrence of post partum menstruation and wishing of the next pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Makoto  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (60214425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 けさみ  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (20215619)
塩沢 丹里  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20235493)
大平 哲史  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (90397315)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境保健 / 続発性不妊 / 分娩後の月経発来 / 望まない妊娠 / 分娩後の月経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The period of first occurrence of post partum menstruation was late than a conventional report in Japan by questionnaire results at 1 year and 2 years and 3 years after delivery. The secondary sterility was present in 11% (3 years after delivery) of nonpregnant women. At 1 year and 2 years and 3 years after delivery, 16% of the women didn't hope next pregnancy by the reason of difficulty of child care, and 19% of them gave up next pregnancy by the reason of an economic reason. It were shown that economic support and reduction of child care burden were important. Because 23% of the women who didn't want to become pregnant didn't use contraceptive methods after delivery, importance of birth control became clear, too. By connecting the results of this study and the Japan Environment and Children's Study, we will perform important reporting for prevention of the secondary sterility, measures to prevent the declining birthrate and prophylactic measures of unwanted pregnancy.